Privacy Statement | GOAL Global | GOAL Global
Donate

Privacy Statement

Your support means a lot to us and, more importantly, the people who benefit from our programmes overseas.

GOAL is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 seriously.

The following statement explains how your personal information is collected, stored and used by GOAL. By submitting your information to GOAL, you are agreeing to the terms of this statement.


Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the GOAL website.  If you follow a link to another site, take time to read the privacy policy on that particular site as we cannot accept responsibility for third party websites.


1. General

1.1. www.goalglobal.org (the "Website") is operated by GOAL Ireland, a charity registered in Ireland under Charity Registration Number CHY 6271 having its registered office at Carnegie House, Library Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland ("GOAL", "we", "ourselves" or "us").

1.2. This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information is collected, stored and used by GOAL. By using this Website and by providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website, following notification or posting of such changes, will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

1.3. Your support means a lot to us and, more importantly, the people who benefit from our programmes overseas.  GOAL is committed to protecting the privacy of your information and takes its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "Data Protection Acts") seriously. We will use your information only for the purposes set forth below and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

1.4. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Website. If you follow a link to another site, take time to read the privacy policy on that particular site as we cannot accept responsibility for third party websites.

1.5. Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Website including any personal information, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary information. Such personal information is not covered by this Privacy Statement.

2. The Information We Collect about You

2.1. Your support means a lot to us and, more importantly, the people who benefit from our programmes overseas. We value all individuals and organisations who give their time and/or money to enable us to do the vital work we do. When you contact GOAL regarding a fundraising activity, campaign, to make a donation or for any other reason, you may provide us with personally identifiable information.

2.2. We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

2.2.1. Information that you voluntarily provide to us when using this Website or by contacting us directly, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.

2.2.2. Financial information that you voluntarily provide to us when making a donation and/or providing funding.

2.2.3. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.2.4. Employment application information which you voluntarily provide to us when making an application for employment with us, including but not limited to such information contained in application forms and/or CVs – we may store this information in order to consider you for future vacancies which may become available either with us or within the GOAL Group.

2.2.5. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

2.2.6. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

2.2.7. Aggregated information - this is information about all of our visitors collectively such as what areas of our website visitors most frequently visit and which of the services that we offer they prefer to use. To protect our visitors' rights of privacy this information is anonymous and aggregated. Therefore, no individual visitor can be identified from this information.
 
2.3. Financial information that you provide to GOAL, such as as your credit card and bank details, is protected by secure server software called Stripe. This software is Payment Card Industry ("PCI") compliant, encrypts financial information entered online and means that no one can read this information while your donation is being processed. 

3. Uses Made of Your Information

3.1. We use your personal information held about you in the following ways:

• To provide you with general information in relation to us, our services, our projects and to provide you with information in relation your donations; 
• To process your donation and keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation is being used;
• To request your consent for GOAL to claim tax relief on your donations at no additional cost to you.
• To respond to your requests for information and other communication or correspondence you may submit to us;
• To ensure that content on our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
• To notify you about changes to our Website, services or policies.


4. Submission of Job Applications/CVs


4.1. Personal information provided by you in application forms and/or CVs or other such documentation submitted to GOAL will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts and this Privacy Statement.

4.2. The information that you submit through this Website will be used to assess your suitability for current and future employment with GOAL and may be used for the purpose of contacting referees, carrying out appropriate checks, human resources administration and training purposes. 

4.3. If your current application is unsuccessful, we shall retain your employment application information, including CVs, for the purposes of considering you for future roles which may become available within the GOAL Group.

4.4. By submitting your information and/or your CV directly to us, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all information provided by you is complete, accurate and correct.

4.5. Information that you submit to GOAL may be transferred to GOAL offices outside of the European Economic Area, where GOAL recruitment staff are located and also where such transfer of information is relevant to the position for which you have applied. 


5. Links to Other Websites

5.1. We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Website. Should you choose to visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy statements to ensure you understand and are comfortable with their practices concerning your personal information. We do not accept, and we disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy statements and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such website is linked on or to the Website). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the third party website's privacy statements before you submit any personal data to their websites. 

6. Where We Store Your Personal Data


6.1. The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including in the US for the purposes described above. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers who act on our behalf. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Data protection Acts.


7. Disclosure of Your Information

7.1. We may disclose your information to any member of the GOAL group, within or outside of the European Economic Area, subject to strict obligations to protect your personal information and process it on our behalf and under our control only.

7.2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that they are working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce, establish, exercise or defend legal rights, the rights, property, or safety of you, us, our group, or employees.

7.3. We will not sell or transfer your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

7.4. We may also provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Website, or the activities that visitors to our Website engage in while on our Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our website design, development and hosting contractors.


8. Your Right to Manage Your Information

8.1. We are accountable to our supporters who must be able to manage their own information in accordance with their preferences. Please contact us via our email address, phone number or address provided below if your personal details change at all so that we keep an accurate record of our supporters. 

8.2. Under the Data Protection Acts, it is your right to request a copy of the personal information held by us about you. To find out what information we hold in relation to you, to request a copy of such information or to have your personal information updated, amended or removed, please email us at dp@goal.ie, write to GOAL, PO Box 19, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin or call +353 1 280 9779. Any such requests may be subject to the fees prescribed under the Data Protection Acts.

8.3. All visitors to the Website have the option to unsubscribe from communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive correspondence from us you can opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any emails which we might send you or by contacting us via our email address, phone number or address provided below.


9. Retention of Your Information

9.1. We will retain your personal information and maintain a record of your donations for as long as we are required for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.


10. Security

10.1. Your personal information is protected by a secure system both online and offline. Your information will be stored on a secure, computerised database which seeks to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information.

10.2. We will always endeavour to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to providing security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

10.3. Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the personal data at your own risk.

10.4. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service ("DDoS") attack, viruses, malware or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.


11. Children

If you are under 18, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing GOAL with any personal information. If you provide us with any personal information we will assume that you are over 18 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.

12. Cookies

12.1. We uses cookies to help us remember details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to technical information about your visit e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use. Accordingly, this Privacy Statement will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.

12.2. A cookie is a small data file implanted by our Website on your device (e.g. your phone or your computer) which collects information (including your personal information) about you. For example, a cookie could allow the Website to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information to enable you to navigate the Website effectively. Cookies can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

12.3. Types of Cookies

The following are the various types of cookies used on the Website:
(a) Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate the Website and use its features.
(b) Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (e.g. your preferred language or your region) and to provide more personal features. These cookies can also be used to monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Website, so that we can improve and optimise it. Upon obtaining your consent, we may place a cookie on the Website to remember your preferences so that you do not need to re-enter your details (e.g. your country, age and language preferences) on our gateway page every time you want to access the Website. If you share your computer with another person, opting into the use of this cookie will not be suitable. We may also use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that aid your navigation through the pages on the Website, and which will remember preferences you have selected during the session. These cookies expire once you close your browser.
(c) Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use the Website, for instance which pages of the Website you most often use. The information collected by these cookies does not identify you. All information which is collected by these cookies is aggregated and is therefore anonymous. We use Google Analytics to help monitor and analyse use of the Website. Google Analytics is a type of performance cookie which collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information collected by this cookie is transmitted to Google which then uses it to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on the Website's activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
(d) Third Party Cookies
There are also some third party cookies in use on the Website. These are used on social media sharing buttons, embedded video and image sharing players and payment facilities. Each of these providers has its own policy relating to the use of its cookies, each of which can be accessed by clicking on the following links:

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
https://twitter.com/privacy
https://www.google.ie/policies/technologies/cookies/
https://www.flickr.com/cookies_howto.gne
http://www.youtube.com/user/googleprivacy
http://vimeo.com/cookie_policy
https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?country.x=US&locale.x=en_US
This list is not exclusive and is subject to change.

12.4. How to Manage and Disable Cookies
You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies or let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your experience of the GOAL website and it may also prevent you from making a donation

12.5. Changes to Cookies
We may change this Cookie Statement at any time. If we make material changes to the way in which we use cookies, we will let you know either by posting the changes on the Website, in this Privacy Statement or by sending you an email. It is important that you review any of these changes. If you do not wish to agree to these changes, then we cannot continue to provide the Website to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Website. For more information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.


13. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change without prior notification. We therefore encourage users to familiarise themselves with the contents of this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.


14. Contact Us

14.1. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the privacy and/or security of personal data submitted to GOAL, please email us to dp@goal.ie, write to GOAL, PO Box 19, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin or call +353 1 280 9779.

14.2. Further information in respect of your rights is available at the website of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, www.dataprotection.ie.

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Our work is supported by: